Awards & Recognition

As you explore our magnificent building, we invite you to take note of the plaques that adorn our walls. These plaques honor the sons and daughters of Purdue who gave the ultimate sacrifice in service to our country.

Several named awards are also prominently displayed in honor of some of Purdue's most influential and inspiring leaders. Their significant contributions to Purdue and its student body paved the way for future generations of Boilermakers to take Giant Leaps. 

World War I & II Honor Rolls

To establish a permanent monument to patriotic service, the Purdue Memorial Union building is dedicated as a perpetual memorial to theses sons of our alma mater who, in the performance of the highest duty of citizenship and in devotion to lofty ideals, gave their lives in the service of their country. It is proudly displayed on the first floor of PMU.

1908

  • Carl F. Greene

1909
  • Armor Heffley

1912
  • Valeriano Segura

1914
  • Col. Herman Goodin

1915
  • Rear Adm. Henry M. Mullinnix

1917
  • Major Gen. Donald W. Brann

1921
  • James E. Rees

1922
  • Col. Raymond Stults

1923
  • Charles G. Fiscus
  • Kirtley Jameson Gregg

1924
  • T/Sgt. Harry R. Cotterly
  • Major Dudley G. Strickler

1925
  • William Herbert Bloss
  • Tallas D. Lee
  • William T. Meyers

1926
  • John Martin Davis
  • Edward C. Theobald

1927
  • Frank A. Lightfoot
  • Paul E. Moore

1928
  • Major Maurice M. Boyd
  • Mark B. Crawford
  • David E. Hall
  • Cil George E. Halliday
  • Col. John. W. McPheeters

1929
  • Russell L. Montgomery
  • T-5 Warren S. Riffey
  • Russell L. Spencer

1930
  • Comdr. David Lindsay
  • Col. Frederick G. Saint

1931
  • Leonard R. Bales
  • John Dolan

1932
  • Willard Baker
  • Col. Russell Reed Brunner
  • George Arnold Danner
  • Robert J. Gagen
  • 1st James Power Williams

1934
  • Lowell F Baker
  • Thomas M. Kastl
  • Major Charles L. Robbins
  • Major Richard B Starr

1935
  • Irving F. Colwell
  • Raymond H. Kitts
  • Patrick W. Mclntyre
  • Garlen A. Packard
  • Donald R. Skelton

1936
  • Gordon D. Bilat
  • Louis Bennett Challis
  • Captain William Chambers
  • Major Robert E. Coulter, Jr.
  • Ajor William L. Crouch
  • Richard C. Kellar
  • Russell LeRoy Roberts
  • (J. G.) John M. Robertson
  • (J. G.) Robert W. Vaughn

1937
  • Major Herman Antonini
  • Berwyn E. Brown
  • John Newton Freeman
  • John David Hench
  • Ensign Herbert W. Maxwell
  • John J. Murphy
  • Comdr. Lloyd E. Parker
  • Raymond F. Phillips
  • Comdr. Robert H. Price
  • Charles W. Quiggle
  • A/C Richard A. Smalley
  • Fred Stalcup, Jr.
  • Wendell M. Vest
  • Major Walter Edwin Winter

1938
  • James E. Applewhite
  • John W. Askren
  • (J. G.) William B. Billings
  • Delbert John Dannenberg
  • T/5 Samuel J. Elliott
  • Major William D. Gaus
  • Joseph Wayne Gerard
  • Walter C. Goodpasture
  • Donald H. Green
  • Major Ronald A. Harte
  • Major William C. Hunter
  • F/O Richard A. Kirkpatrick
  • Hix W. Meier
  • Major Courtney B. Neilson
  • Ensign Thomas K. Parkison
  • Ferral Eugene Ritchie
  • Major Robert E. Selby
  • Kenneth W. Sprankle
  • Ralph A. Suesse
  • John R. Van Delester
  • Benjamin Van Doren, Jr.
  • M/M Thomas R. Wetherald

1939
  • John D. Bowen
  • Herman M. Bowne
  • Cadet Robert Buck
  • Charles G. Bull
  • Lawrence W. Chew
  • Ralph A. Colby
  • (J. G.) Emil Coolman
  • Frederic D. Deardorff
  • Cadet Richard Dexter
  • Robert G. Fontaine
  • Ira B. French
  • Nenad Kovachevich
  • Edward Albert Kubies
  • Ensign Richard B. Langohr
  • John Joseph Lynch
  • Max L Munson
  • Robert A. Niedenthal
  • Milron C. Reeves
  • Robert H. Richards
  • Kenneth N. Rider, Jr.
  • Robert A. Robbins
  • Robert D. Spitzer
  • Andrew William Stauder
  • Richard S. Steeb
  • Frederick E. Ulrey
  • George M. Walter
  • John Edward Watson
  • Blaine K. Wiesner
  • George A. Wildhack

1940
  • Rex F. Barwick
  • T/Cpl. Peter A. Christy
  • Robert Ellsworth Coffey
  • Arthur R. Cornell, Jr.
  • T-4 Homer Clifton Couch
  • Cadet William D. Croft
  • Charles T. Engeman
  • Francis R. Ferguson
  • Edward B. Formanek
  • Phillip D. Freeman
  • L. E. Freyman
  • Robert B. Fugate
  • Hubert V. Glendening
  • L. G. Hart, Jr.
  • Lyman K. Harvey
  • Richard C. Henkel
  • Rodney W. Hicks
  • Vincent Irving
  • Joseph R. Jarvis
  • Gerland E. Johnson
  • Richard F. Jones
  • Harold Kester
  • Henry Franklin Krantz
  • Franklin Krantz
  • Ralph W. Lehr
  • Arthur Richard Lindgren
  • Roland Reeder Lisius
  • Richard E. Long
  • Richard S. Lukenbill
  • John D. Lynch, Jr.
  • S/Sgt. Herman O. Makey, Jr.
  • J. Robert Mann
  • Theodore B. Marxson
  • Fred A. Mayfield
  • Ensign Caswell A. Mayo
  • James O. Mills
  • Albert F. Myer
  • John G. Nesbit
  • Eugene L. Newton
  • Max Price
  • Fred Arthur Pugh
  • Arthur M. Scott
  • John William Scott
  • Leroy W. Smith
  • L. V. Teeter
  • Major Thomas F. Trabucco
  • Calvin S. Walker
  • George K. Williams

1941
  • Col. Erle J. Aber, Jr.
  • Charles William Aders
  • Malcolm W. Allen
  • John M. Armitage
  • Hail Bates
  • Clare Beeler
  • John A. Beeson
  • S/Sgt. Charles H. Benson
  • F/O Mark Pomeroy Boone, Jr.
  • William Walter Bower
  • John E. Bowers
  • Richard J. Brown
  • Ensign Richard P. Bukowski
  • Sam L. Cole
  • Cadet Dean W. Cooper
  • A/C Charles M. Coplen
  • Frank T. Dreisback
  • Earnest M. Elkin
  • Rex M. Fifield
  • Carl F. Geiger, Jr.
  • (J. G.) Joseph E. Gilbert
  • Harold M. Gutterman
  • Warren K. Haag
  • James Pomeroy Hagen
  • Carl L. Hansing
  • William S. Jessup
  • William P. Kane
  • John F. Keith
  • Matthew H. Kennedy
  • Dean B. Lewis
  • Arthur Roger Lindsey
  • 1st Lieut. Francis K. McAllister
  • Robert Hughes McGee
  • General Leslie J. McNair
  • Ensign Gerald W. Marson
  • Jasper Messmore III
  • John P. Nagy
  • C. Richard Nelson
  • T/Sgt. Robert W. Ort
  • Merril R. Parker
  • Major Robert Payne
  • A/C Walter H. Peoples
  • Earl E. Plummer
  • Jap A. Powell
  • William Q. Punnell
  • Dennis J. Quinlan
  • Earle E. Reeves, Jr.
  • Theodore M. Richards
  • John W. Richey
  • Arthur J. Roberts, Jr.
  • Clarence C. Roudebush, II
  • Russell W. Rowe
  • Donald H. Russell
  • J. Robert Scribbins
  • Lytle Wm. Small
  • Robert H. Smith
  • Philip Snyder
  • Clifford E. Sohl
  • Donald M. Stangle
  • Cadet John S. Stewart
  • Robert F. Stewart
  • William W. Stockton
  • John L. Taylor
  • Bob Tibbetts, Jr.
  • (J.G.) Harold A. Todd
  • Claude L. VanZant
  • (J.G.) John. M Warden
  • Robert Wehrenberg
  • Ensign Lewis E. Werner

1942
  • James W. Ayers
  • James R. Bain
  • Donald J. Best
  • Robert A. Burke
  • James Dallas Butler
  • William F. Carey
  • F/O Russell O. Cedars
  • Arthur Aaron Cohen
  • Joseph N. Crawford
  • Keith E. Delp
  • Major William W. Ellsworth
  • Robert T. Ewing
  • Oliver E. Fouts
  • Edwin A. Harness
  • Joseph W. Hellenbrand
  • (J.G.) Donald O. Henriksen
  • Lloyd F. Henry
  • James A. Huffman
  • Robert N. Ireland
  • Harold M. Jones
  • Jerome Juncke
  • Samuel E. Kaiser
  • Wayne A. Kepner
  • Edward Glenn Kieper
  • James Krueck
  • Florian E. Laramore
  • T-5 Aaron L. Lasley
  • Verlin D. Lawhead
  • Harry O. Lee
  • Ensign L. Norman Lense
  • Richard W. Lindahl
  • Carl Madory
  • Ensign William G. Maierhofer
  • Gordon E. Mather
  • L. E. Thomas Melton
  • Fred R. Mentzer
  • William Charles Miller
  • John C. Minard
  • Orion L. Mock
  • S/Sgt. John P. Montanus
  • Charles T. Morris
  • Maurice E. Neeley
  • Russell E. Newlin
  • William R. Nielsen
  • Cecil R. Oakes
  • Raymond Oeftiger
  • James L. Parmelee
  • Robert L. Petersen
  • Ensign William B. Pressnall
  • Philip J. Props
  • William A. Reade
  • Francis E. Reagan
  • David W. Schaffner
  • Samuel S. Schenkerman
  • John M. Schnaible
  • George Shawkins
  • (J. G.) Donald H. Spangler
  • Charles P. Sparks
  • William E. Speidel
  • (J. G.) Kenneth L. Stafne
  • Joseph Staney
  • Wayne M. Steele
  • Richard Sturges
  • Carl G. Tafel, Jr.
  • Floyd E. Thomas
  • John B. Trotter
  • Ensign John Van Andel
  • A/M Dale Warnes
  • Ensign Clifford F. Wick
  • T/Sgt. Dave J. Willoughby
  • James D. Wolff
  • Ralph Elbery Worthington

1943
  • Clarence S. Alig, Jr.
  • Henry Allen
  • Kenneth D. Baughman
  • Albert A. Beaser
  • Jack L. Beckett
  • Ensign James R. Beneke
  • Ensign Charles P. Bickel
  • Edwin E. Bodley
  • Louis W. Bruck, Jr.
  • Marion R. Carter
  • James D. Cleveland
  • F. Duane Collings
  • Richard D. Crawford
  • Carl A. Danforth
  • Karl E. Dettling
  • T/Sgt. Edward W. Dom
  • Albert C. Duncan
  • Leland P. Fishback
  • Ray W. Flickinger
  • Richard E. Fox
  • Robert C. Gantz
  • Marvin W. Garber
  • James A. Gentles
  • James Henry Green
  • Ensign F. William Greve, Jr.
  • S/Sgt. Calvin C. Hahnert
  • Anthony Hartley
  • Raymond K. Hine
  • F/O Robert M. Hutchinson
  • Charles G. Kadel
  • Joseph G. Kalbfleisch
  • Elmer F. Kern
  • William F. Kiesel
  • George Hubert Kimball
  • Edward T. Kitley
  • Ralph E. Knoebel
  • William Koenig
  • Louis William Lehnen
  • Richard D. Lerner
  • John W. Lindsey
  • Harold William Lockwood
  • Charles H. Miller
  • Ensign Gilbert Mordoh
  • Ernest R. Ness
  • Roy R. Northrup
  • Horace W. Payne
  • Cloyd R. Reynolds
  • John W. Riley
  • Robert L. Rogers
  • Thomas J. Scheurell
  • Fred J. Smerke
  • William J. Sumner
  • Ralph W. Thornburg
  • (J. G.) Paul Elliott Ullmann
  • Charles O. Wasson
  • Ensign Robert D. Weaver
  • Howard P. Wentling

1944
  • A/C Gilbert S. Ades
  • T/Sgt. Edgar Samuel Ainslie
  • William F. Amidon
  • Charles W. Baker
  • Sereno Battiston
  • Herman C. Bauer
  • John A. Beidman, Jr.
  • V-12 Charles M. Bush
  • Jack C. Clough
  • John P. Coleman
  • Richard E. Condo
  • Ensign Ed Cycenas
  • Ensign William D. Davis
  • Douglas D. Dineen
  • Everett A. Erb
  • Lionel D. Fleming
  • Ensign Joseph Thomas Gates
  • Carl L. Geppert
  • William H. Goes
  • Frank L. Hamer
  • Ensign Vernon E. Hansel
  • Harold J. Heinson
  • S/Sgt. George G. Horton, Jr.
  • David E. Howard
  • Robert Sidell Huffman
  • Ensign Richard F. Issler
  • Jesse C. Jones, Jr.
  • Ensign William H. Kanfe, III
  • James A. Logan
  • Ensign Andrew Manelske, Jr.
  • Charles R. Marquiss
  • Ensign La Rue Martin
  • Blaine L. May
  • Harry J. Michael
  • William M. Olson
  • Frank W. Onco
  • Miles E. Parmely
  • Ralph E. Peck
  • Frank H. Perkins
  • George A. Pfrommer
  • Robert R. Porterfield
  • Cadet Paul E. Rogers
  • 1st Lieut. Robert N. Rudelich
  • Otto E. Schuerman
  • Jesse G. Sills
  • /R./M. John Slocum
  • T-5 Lawrence Parke Smith, Jr.
  • Donald Southworth
  • John B. Sparling
  • John Spicer Swenson
  • Theodosios C. Theodose
  • John E. Wells
  • U.M. I/C Jack W. Wright

1945
  • Donald L. Abair
  • A/C George B. Allison
  • Leo. F. Baumann
  • A/C Curtis L. Buran
  • John David Burke, Jr.
  • James E. Bush
  • Richard E. Carroll
  • Calvin B. Coates
  • S/Sgt. Edward R. Couch
  • James Robert Dake
  • A/C Jack S. Danner
  • Hartley L. Esinhart
  • William G. Frazier, Jr.
  • Benjamin C. Fricke
  • 3/C James R. Gill, Jr.
  • John William Graybill
  • Charles D. Hall
  • George P. Harris
  • Ensign James E. Holderman
  • Howard C. Kilgore
  • Roy H. Kirk, Jr.
  • John Michael Lebeuf
  • Ralph Wayne Leighty
  • Richard T. Lentz
  • John K. Magner
  • S/Sgt. Fred A. Mason
  • Frank A. Metzger
  • William Miller
  • F/O William Howard Moore
  • Garfield Roy Morehouse
  • Stanley O. Morrison
  • Charles E. Pask
  • Miron Charles Reynolds
  • Ensign Henry C. Schenier, Jr.
  • Robert W. Schermerhorn
  • F/O Charles R. Shelton, Jr.
  • John E. Silverman
  • Jack T. Smith
  • G. Thomas Solitt
  • Harold Hadley Stickler
  • George Thomas Stinnett
  • Stanley L. Timmons
  • Earl L. Townsend
  • Karl L. Volle
  • James W. Watson
  • Ensign Lewis A. Wheeler
  • Robert H. Wilkening
  • Herman L. Wolff
  • Robert K. Wolff
  • Richarz Woodruff

1946
  • Peter G. Aspinwall
  • Charles R. Augustin
  • Robert A. Balser
  • F/O Lane A. Bookwalter
  • Cadet Carroll W. Boswinkle
  • S/Sgt. J. Frank Brunk
  • Tony Butkovich
  • Harry S. Button, Jr.
  • Richard C. Chesterson
  • Ensign George Clark
  • Richard E. Cleary
  • Herbert L. Cohn
  • John Martin Conn
  • Jack Cowen
  • F/O Charles J. Elisha
  • Gerald W. Esser
  • Edward J. Evans
  • Robert F. Fausset
  • Wilbur Guss Fischer
  • Calvin Rogers Fisk, Jr.
  • Robert W. Geyer
  • Ensign William F. Goebel
  • S/Sgt. Claude R. Halford, Jr.
  • T. 3/C Ralph M. Hammel
  • James F. Hannon
  • Gilbert S. Hildebrandt
  • Richard D. Hively
  • Blanchard J. Horne
  • A/C Marvin L. Hull
  • Robert George Johnson
  • Robert L. Klawonn
  • William S. Korty
  • Frank J. Laskey, Jr.
  • David R. Lebeson
  • Edward Levin
  • Thomas R. Link
  • F/O Maurice E. Long
  • William H. Maltbie
  • Herman W. Marcus
  • William Albert Marion
  • A/C Ruben C. Marshall
  • Ensign Gordon Paul Matthews
  • T/Sgt. Robert C. Mayfield
  • Evans M. Mochel
  • William D. Norwood
  • Louis Nelson Overdeer
  • Carleton E. Palmer
  • Charles Beck Ralihan
  • Russell K. Reed
  • Elmo W. Reese
  • William F. Ridgway
  • John T. Rodgers
  • Edward William Ruff
  • James C. Schielke
  • Louis Dale Schlobohm
  • Robert F. Schubert
  • Thomas H. Sears
  • Robert K. Spradling
  • John W. Stewart
  • Edward David Swan
  • Harry J. Thornton
  • Wayne J. Walls
  • Gerald E. Walters
  • Jack J. Wangelin
  • John H. Williams, Jr.
  • F/O Harry E. Wilson

1947
  • A/C Thomas Barton Lloyd
  • Danna P. Newhouse
  • S 3/C Jack Ridgway
  • John Rolfe Sampson
  • Robert A. Simons
  • Henry F. Wright
  • Jack W. Zoll

1948
  • Edward F. Hutson
  • Donald Strasburger
Global, Korean, and Vietnam Conflict Memorials

In memory of Purdue students, faculty, and staff who have given their lives in military service to the United States in wars, security conflicts, and other military actions, a plaque dedicated to those who served are memorailzed on this specific plaque is located the Purdue Memorial Union's ground floor. 

  • Lorraine K. Lawton (Global)
  • Brian M. Kennedy (Global)
  • Peter J. Giannopoulos (Global)
  • Kevin C. Landeck (Global)  
  • Timothy I. McGovern (Global)
  • Joel Gentz (Global)
  • 1st Lt. Clifford E. Baker (Korean)
  • 1st Lt. James M. Bellows (Korean)
  • 1st Lt. Jerome B. Christine (Korean)
  • 1st Lt. Paul D. Conlin (Korean)
  • 2nd Lt. George Kopscick Jr. (Korean)
  • Robert R. Martin (Korean)
  • 1st Lt. Clifford G. Selman(Korean)
  • 1st Lt. Arthur J. Shropshire (Korean)
  • PFC Robert E. VanHook (Korean)
  • 1st Lt. John G. White Jr. (Korean)
  • 1st Lt. William W. Bancroft Jr. (Vietnam)
  • 1LT Alan J. Bardach (Vietnam)
  • John P. Bartley (Vietnam)
  • 2LT Timothy M. Blake (Vietnam)
  • 1LT Larry G. Bonnell (Vietnam)
  • PFC John S. Brown (Vietnam)
  • Douglas H. Butterfield (Vietnam)
  • Thomas J. Carey (Vietnam)
  • WO William K. Clawson (Vietnam)
  • Joseph B. Copack Jr. (Vietnam)
  • MAJ Dale D. DeFord (Vietnam)
  • Charles E. Engle (Vietnam)
  • David A. Frederick (Vietnam)
  • 1LT Stuart Marshall Binkley (Vietnam)
  • John R. Chapman (Vietnam)
  • CDR David S. Greiling (Vietnam)
  • Lee C. Hitchcock (Vietnam)
  • James A. Hockridge (Vietnam)
  • William H. Hosea (Vietnam)
  • SFC Samuel H. Howard (Vietnam)
  • CAPT Ronald W. Hurt (Vietnam)
  • 1st Daniel W. Jordan (Vietnam)
  • Warren O. Keneipp (Vietnam)
  • LCDR Kenneth K. Knnabb Jr. (Vietnam)
  • Charles A. Knochel (Vietnam)
  • CPL Herbert Logsdon Jr. (Vietnam)
  • 1LT Michal A. Merkel (Vietnam)
  • Sp4 Richard T. Mills (Vietnam)
  • 1st Lt. Michael K. Nickerson (Vietnam)
  • 1LT Dean R. Orn (Vietnam)
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas R. Pearson Jr. (Vietnam)
  • MAJ Robert E. St. Peter (Vietnam)
  • Kenneth D. Robinson (Vietnam)
  • 1st Lt. Patrick R. Scully Jr. (Vietnam)
  • George C. Smith (Vietnam)
  • PFC Gary P. Steffus (Vietnam)
  • SGT Donald L. Valentine (Vietnam)
  • LCDR Barton S. Wade (Vietnam)
  • Howard L. Joselane (Vietnam)
  • James M. Grant (Vietnam)
International Flag Display
Located in the northwest wing of the first floor of PMU, more than 120 flags are represented in recognition of the countries and alumni of Purdue University. These United Nations flags reflect Purdue’s institutional commitment to diversity, promotion of opportunities in a global community, and the inherent value of study abroad experience.
The Founder and Presidents of Purdue University

Purdue University was founded in 1869 by John Purdue and is currently led by the 12th University President and former Indiana Governor Mitch Daniels. This display depicts the founder of Purdue University, John Purdue, as well as the 11 former Presidents of Purdue University. This display was a gift of the Class of 1921 on the occasion of its 50th reunion and is located on the first floor of PMU. 

  • John Purdue
  • Richard Owen
  • Abram C. Shortridge
  • Emerson E. White
  • James H. Smart
  • Winthrop E. Stone
  • Edward C. Elliott
  • Frederick L. Hovde
  • Arthur G. Hansen
  • Steven C. Beering
  • Martin C. Jischke
  • France A. Córdova
The John C. Smalley Outstanding Student Employee Award

John C. Smalley was the Director of PMU from 1960-1976. This award, located on the ground floor, across from Pappy's Sweet shop, is presented annually to a student employee of the Purdue Memorial Union who best reflected the extraordinary quality of leadership, commitment, and loyalty embodied by John C. Smalley.

  • 2001 Jen Sullivan
  • 2003 Dallas Johnson
  • 2004 Stephen Bostelman
  • 2005 Katie Freehill
  • 2006 Susan Campbell
  • 2007 Alana Clark-Kirk
  • 2008 Sara Schapker
  • 2009 Tabatha Tyler
  • 2010 Caylin Riley
  • 2011 Cody Williams
  • 2012 Jason Holmes
  • 2013 Adelle Samaha
  • 2014 Ashley Culross
  • 2015 Christina Widner
  • 2016 Sarah Angley
  • 2017 Thomas Lokkesmoe
The Madonna A. Warren Outstanding Student Employee Award

Madonna A. Warren served as the Reservation Manager of the Union Club Hotel from 1939-1944 and 1947-1979. Presented annually to a student employee of the Purdue Memorial Union who best represented the distinctive contributions made to Purdue University by Madonna A. Warren, and is located on the ground floor of PMU across from Pappy's Sweet Shop. 

  • 2014 Olivia Bertsch
  • 2015 David Barton
  • 2016 Makenzie Leone
  • 2017 Makayla Leamon
The Charles E. Dunn Outstanding Student Employee Award

Charles E. Dunn served as the Director of the PMU Food Service from 1962-1993. This award is presented annually to a student employee of the Purdue Memorial Union who best met the exceptional standard of leadership, dedication, and integrity exemplified by Charles E. Dunn and is also located on the ground floor of PMU, across from Pappy’s.

 

  • 1996 Alexandre Miranda
  • 1998 Erin Hutchison
  • 1999 Jennifer Spitz
  • 2000 George Hyden
  • 2001 Sherry Robards
  • 2002 Eugene Vivi
  • 2003 Caroline Schwegan
  • 2004 Carrie Moffatt
  • 2005 Nicole Lamb
  • 2006 Kaity O’Hearn
  • 2007 Adam Wallace
  • 2008 Joelle Prokupek
  • 2009 Megan Owen
  • 2010 Jim Lyons
  • 2011 Adam Gordon
  • 2012 Allison Schenk
  • 2013 Samantha Serwacki
  • 2014 Christopher Brown
  • 2015 Rachael Lamberjack
  • 2016 Tianming Jiang
  • 2017 Spencer Stukey
John C. Smalley Staff Award

This award is located on the first floor of PMU. Presented annually to the administrative, clerical, or service staff member of the Purdue Memorial Union adjudged to have performed with dedication and loyalty as exemplified by Mr. Smalley’s 37 years of service to Purdue University from 1946 to 1983.

  • Charles E. Dunn (1986)
  • Elenora L. Hoover (1987)
  • Richard D. Wiegand (1988)
  • Barbara L. Sutton (1989)
  • Terry E. Clayton (1990)
  • Richard J. Bixler (1991)
  • Melvin M. Hughes (1992)
  • Bonnie J. Shelton (1993)
  • Jerome C. Day (1994)
  • Virginia P. Severs (1995)
  • Thomas C. Kent (1996)
  • Loretta A. Smith (1997)
  • Jacqueline Simmons (1998)
  • Muna Destefano (1999)
  • Sue Wesner (2000)
  • Michelle S. McBrite (2001)
  • Darrell Smith (2002)
  • Lou Wortman (2003)
  • David B. Brown (2004)
  • Hema Saxena (2005)
  • Louis Comus (2006)
  • Lisa Moyer (2007)
  • Margie Tucker (2008)
  • Leandro G. Salinas (2009)
  • Jonilyn D. Moore (2010)
  • Linda A. Black (2001)
  • Mary K. Enos (2012)
  • Peggy Hunley (2013)
  • Amanda Adams (2014)
  • Amanda Adams (2014)
  • Aaron B. Davis (2015)
  • Shiela L. Hunt (2016)
  • David C. Scherer (2016)
  • Dana L. Mason (2017)
  • Eydie J. Linder (2018)
  • Amanda J. Burge (2018)
One Brick Higher Award

The One Brick Higher Award is named after the famous quote of former Purdue President James Smart, who vowed that once the original Heavilon Hall had been burnt down, it would be built “one brick higher.” This award was created to recognize the importance of individuals who make a difference in our lives by going beyond their required role. This memorial plaque wiht the following names is displayed in the first floor of PMU.

  • Walter J. Colburn (2002)
  • Connie Worthington (2002)
  • Solomon Gartenhaus (2003)
  • Donna Hall (2003)
  • Victor Rodwell (2003)
  • Emily Gurry (2003)
  • Marilyn Timmons (2003)
  • Robert Heitert (2004)
  • Greg Kapp (2004)
  • Mark Sharp (2004)
  • Joel Zarate (2004)
  • Ted Schellenberger (2004)
  • William Schiling (2005)
  • Jackie Jimerson (2005)
  • Dennis Feldman (2005)
  • Judy Ware (2005)
  • Thomas Turpin (2005)
  • Susan Tharp (2005)
  • Julie Johnstone (2006)
  • Marilyn Mcfatridge (2006)
  • Nancy Wolfe (2006)
  • Joseph M. Braun (2006)
  • Barbara A. Petty (2006)
  • Jeffrey L. Valley (2006)
  • David R. Mckinnis, Ph.D. (2006)
  • Gretchen Brennan Steele (2007)
  • Eddie D. Hands (2007)
  • Kay M. Vierk (2007)
  • Joseph F. Pekny, Ph.D. (2007)
  • Jeanmarie Dunham (2007)
  • James J. Foster (2007)
  • Martin C. Jischke (2007)
  • Christine M. Ladisch (2010)
  • Mark A. Pagano (2010)
  • Tony Hawkins (2011)

 

  • Office of Research and Partnerships and Sponsored Program Services (2011)
  • Purdue University Dance Marathon (2012)
  • Zenephia Evans (2012)
  • France A. Cordova (2012)
  • International Students Tornado Relief Effort (2012)
  • Christopher J. Maxwell (2012)
  • Teresa Taber Doughty (2012)
  • Teri Reed-Rhoads (2012)
  • Kevin Thedans (2014)
  • Greg Cohen (2014)
  • Julie Huetteman (2015)
  • Dawn Parks (2015)
  • Dinah McClure (2015)
  • Teresa Rogers (2015)
  • Robert E. Wild (2015)
  • Mary Duarte Millsaps (2016)
The Jack E. Walters Memorial Award

Jack E. Walters was a former General Manager of the Purdue Memorial Union from 1922-1929. This award is presented annually to the senior of the Purdue Student Union Board who exhibits outstanding humanitarian characteristics toward his or her fellow board members. This plaque is dislplayed on the first floor at PMU.

  • David A. Dickerson (1972-73)
  • Roger D. Foulks (1973-74)
  • Joanne M. Volakakis (1974-75)
  • Deborah S. Pecsok (1975-76)
  • Linda M. Sarros (1976-77)
  • Thomas W. Babcock (1977-78)
  • Linda A. Lynch (1978-79)
  • Melissa A. Ashlock (1978-80)
  • Joyce A. Walters (1980-81)
  • Christopher P. Thaman (1981-82)
  • Martha A. Lynch (1982-83)
  • Lynaire E. Smith (1983-84)
  • Gregory A. Boyer (1984- 85)
  • Susan L. Hess (1985 – 86)
  • Katherine A. Adams (1986 – 87)
  • Alyssa A. Dudkowki (1987-88)
  • Julie E. DeBoni (1988 – 89)
  • Robert G. Whybrew (1989-90)
  • Lisa M. Horning (1991 – 92)
  • Karen M. Rexing (1992 – 93)
  • Christopher S. Lanman (1993- 94)
  • Kerri A. Yeoman (1994 – 95)
  • Amy S. Bredhold (1995-96)
  • Bridget M. Colin (1996-97)
  • Jennifer C. Hueston (1997-98)
  • Becca Tran (1999)
  • Jeanette Sullivan (2000)
  • Beth Riedeman (2001)
  • Tara Brink (2002)
  • Richard Binder (2003)
  • Danielle Taylor (2004)
  • Richard Binder (2005)
  • Adrienne Shroka (2006)
  • Sam Huff (2007)
  • Agnes Blachut (2008) & (2009)
  • Jenny Levin (2010)
  • Kavita Grewal (2011) & (2012)
  • Justin Felton (2013)
  • Amanda Green (2014)
  • Alicia Buness (2015)
  • Mallika Sathe (2016)
  • Melissa Kellner (2017)
  • Molly Tieman (2018)
The Lloyd M. Valley Memorial Award
Mr. Valley served as the Director of the Purdue Memorial Union from 1929-1960. This award is
presented annually to the senior member of the Purdue Student Union Board adjudged to honor the fulfilment of Mr. Valley’s precepts of student leadership and service and is located on the first floor of PMU.
  • E. Akers (1962 – 63)
  • Jane Galloway (1963- 64)
  • J. Akers (1964-65)
  • Marcia A. Erickson (1965-66)
  • R. Meyer (1966-67)
  • S. White (1967-68)
  • L. Schwab (1968-69)
  • W. Johnson (1969-70)
  • B. Hensley (1970-71)
  • L. Herrel (1971-72)
  • A. Wright (1972-73)
  • Mary M. Jeffers (1973-74)
  • Laura J. Weismantel (1974- 75)
  • Thomas C. Butz (1975- 76)
  • Brenda K. Crouch (1976-77)
  • Marla A. Kellam (1977-78)
  • Timothy M. Maniscalo (1978-79)
  • Melissa A. Ashlock (1979-80)
  • Susan C. Butz (1980-81)
  • Christopher P. Thaman (1981-82)
  • Tracy D. Quick (1982- 83)
  • Jennifer A. Watkins (1983-84)
  • Gregory A. Boyer (1984-85)
  • Susan L. Hess (1985-86)
  • John J. Calhoun (1986-87)
  • Evelyn S. Wilson (1987-88)
  • Bryan J. Samolinski ( 1988-89)
  • Bret T. Romfo (1989-90)
  • Jacqueline S. White (1990-91)
  • Lisa M. Horning (1991-92)
  • Karen M. Rexing (1992- 93)
  • Christopher S. Lanman (1993-94)
  • Kerri A. Yeoman (1994- 95)
  • Amy S. Bredhold (1995-96)
  • Kevin G. Harned (1996-97)
  • Jennifer C. Hueston (1997-98)
  • Jon Simpson (1998-99)
  • Blake Barker-Switzer (1999)
  • Jeanette Sullivan (2000)
  • Adam Bergstedt (2001)
  • Tara Brink (2002)
  • Richard Binder (2003 & 2004 & 2005)
  • Adrienne Shroka (2006)
  • Maria Kelton (2007)
  • Kaice Lefavers (2008)
  • Shannon Drew (2009)
  • Katy Perona (2010)
  • Kavita Grewal (2011)
  • Amanda Sturges (2012)
  • Justin Felton (2013)
  • Hannah Scott (2014 & 2015)
  • DJ Whitmer (2016)
  • James Montesano (2017)
  • Molly Tieman (2018)
The Violet Haas Award
Violet Haas was a Professor of Electrical Engineering from 1962-1986. She was an advocate of women in engineering and encouraged generations of female students to pursue the discipline. Presented by the Butler Center for Leadership Excellence, this award recognizes efforts in promoting the advancement of women at Purdue University.
  • Carolyn C. Perrucci (1990-91)
  • Margaret Moan Rowe (1991-1992)
  • Dena Targ (1992-1993)
  • Marilyn Haring (1993-94)
  • Jo A. Brooks (1994-1995)
  • Mara Wasburn (1995-96)
  • Joan Marshall (1996-97)
  • Peggy Sullivan (1997-98)
  • Martha Chiscon (1998-99)
  • Leah H. Jamieson (1999-2000)
  • Joann Otto (2000-01)
  • Patrice M. Buzzanell (2002-03)
  • Lorraine Kisselburgh (2003-04)
  • Barbara S. Clark (2004-05)
  • Mary Ellen Bock (2005-06)
  • Klod Kokini (2006 -2007)
  • Sarahelen Thompson (2006-07)
  • Nien-Hwa Linda Wang (2007-08)
  • Berenice Carroll (2008-09)
  • Mary A. Sadowski (2009-10)
  • Shelley MacDermid Wabsworth (2010 – 11)
  • Laurel Weldon (2011-12)
  • Barbara J. Frazee (2013-14)
  • Kathleen C. Howell (2014-15)
  • Department of Chemistry (2015-2016)
  • Linda J. Mason (2015-16)
  • Chris Ladisch (2016-17)
  • Levon Esters (2017-18)
  • Neil Knobloch (2017-2018)
  • Venetria Patton
The Arthur G. Hansen Recognition Award
Presented by the Purdue University Retirees Association and the Office of the President to the University unit that excels in fostering a strong relationship between Purdue and its retirees. Located on the first floor of PMU, this award is given in honor of Arthur G. Hansen, who served as Purdue President from 1971-1982. During Hansen’s tenure, Purdue founded the President’s Advisory Council on Retirement and the Purdue University Retirees. 

  • Purdue Cooperative Extension Service (2003)
  • Department of Agronomy (2004)
  • Department of Animal Sciences (2005)
  • School of Aeronautics and Astronautics (2006)
  • Purdue University Residences (2008)
  • Cooperative Extension Service (2009)
  • Department of Nutrition Science (2012)
  • Department of Biochemistry (2013)
  • Cooperative Extension Service (2015)
  • College of Health and Human Sciences (2016)
  • Vice President & Staff Human Resources (2017)
The Focus Award
Sponsored by the Office of Institutional Equity (formerly Affirmative Action Office) and given in recognition of outstanding contribution to the furthering of Purdue University’s commitment to disability accessibility and diversity, the Focus Award is displayed on the first floor of PMU. 

  • Fred E. Lytle (2001)
  • Kenneth P. Burns (2001)
  • Allyson Matt and Cooper (2001)
  • William E. Field (2002)
  • Betty M. Nelson (2002)
  • Adam J. Rodenbeck and Hamlet (2002)
  • Engineering Projects in Community Service (2002)
  • David Schoorman (2003)
  • Timothy J. Nordland (2003)
  • Scott R. Kempf (2003)
  • Tomahawk Service and Leadership Honor Society (2003)
  • James D. McGlothlin (2004)
  • Paula J. Pugh (2004)
  • Kathleen Kisselburgh (2004)
  • Tactile Access to Education for Visually Impaired Students (2004)
  • Robert B. Jacko (2005)
  • Owen J. Cooks (2005)
  • Chelsea R. Mathews (2005)
  • American Sign Language Club (2005)
  • Nicoletta Adamo-Villani (2006)
  • Ronnie B. Wilbur (2006)
  • David M. Schwarte (2006)
  • Nicolas B. Widman (2006)
  • Best Buddies (2006)
  • Karen D. Donah (2007)
  • Shawn M. Rice (2007)
  • Joseph A. Humbert (2007)
  • Hoosier ADAPT (2007)
  • Wamiq M. Ahmed (2008)
  • Richard Borgens (2008)
  • John M. Cirillo (2008)
  • Bradley S. Duerstock (2008)
  • Chelsea H. Koch (2008)
  • Robert L. Mate (2008)
  • Gail S. Polles (2008)
  • Paul Robinson (2008)
  • Ala Samarapungavan (2008)
  • Jaime K. Sommers (2008)
  • Matthew C. Bowers (2009)
  • William F. Jaffee (2009)
  • Sherrie A. Kristin (2009)
  • Purdue North Central American Sign Language Club (2009)
  • Sharon Arvin Byrkett (2010)
  • Jodi James (2010)
  • Marifran Mattson (2010)
  • Richard Weatherford III (2010)
  • Ford Dining Court (2010)
  • Alexander Camarota (2011)
  • Campus Emergency Preparedness and Planning Office (2011)
  • Kristopher Knotts (2011)
  • Bernard W. Wulle (2011)
  • Wilella Burgess (2012)
  • Ronald Carr (2012)
  • Perry M. Kirkham (2012)
  • Maren Linett (2012)
  • PETE’S PALS (2012)
  • Carrie A. Anderson (2013)
  • Mallory Chua (2013)
  • Oliver Wendt (2013)
  • JCAN (2013)
  • Krannert School Entrepreneurship Bootcamp for Veterans with Disabilities (2014)
  • Lata A. Krishnan (2014)
  • Timothy Leonard (2014)
  • Andrea Murray (2014)
  • Pamela Riesmeyer (2014)
  • Jennifer M. Simpson (2014)
  • Blair N. Blanch (2015)
  • Jessica E. Huber (2015)
  • Kate Jones (2015)
  • Purdue Unversity’s Eye to Eye Chapter (2015)
  • Fizza Haider (2016)
  • IPFW Bridges to Education & Careers for Students with Intellectual Disabilities (2016)
  • Kyle Mcnulty (2016)
  • Carla Zoltowski (2016)
  • Active Minds at IPFW (2017)
  • Bharat Bhargava (2017)
  • Diane L. Beaudoin (2017)
  • Sean Edwards (2017)
  • Stephen P. Beaudoin (2017)
  • Kelly A. Browne (2018)
  • Bradley S. Duerstock (2018)
  • Pi  Kappa Phi (2018)
  • John P. Sheehan (2018)
  • Jesse L. Fawbush (2019)
  • Purdue Autism Cluster (2019)
  • Will D. Traub (2019)
  • Mark D. Ward (2019)
  •  
The Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts
This prestigious prize was endowed by Louis Sudler, a Chicago industrialist with an incredible appreciation of the arts. It has since served as an annual prize in the arts at fourteen major universities: Yale, Harvard, Princeton, Dartmouth, Columbia, Johns Hopkins, MIT, University of Chicago, Michigan State, Oberlin College, Purdue University, Duke, Rice, and Stanford. It is awarded annually to a graduating senior at Purdue University who demonstrates excellence of the highest standard in the arts.
  • Mark F. Firary (1983)
  • Ann M. Tuite (1984)
  • Margaret A. Sattler (1985)
  • Amanda Rambo (1986)
  • Margaret Lin (1987)
  • Anita Nebesny (1988)
  • Kennith Epting (1989)
  • Phillip Timberlake (1990)
  • Isabell Peters (1991)
  • Gregg R. Essex (1992)
  • W. Christopher Clarke (1993)
  • R. Mitchell Chapman (1994)
  • Ming-Te Sun (1997)
  • Joy Dilosa Edwards (1998)
  • Carolina Pedraza (1999)
  • Anna K. Larson (2000)
  • Yvette D. Brown (2001)
  • Kiley Reed (2002)
  • Monica Boothe (2003)
  • Sven Schreiber (2004)
  • Matt Janzsen (2005)
  • Ann E. Dickinson (2006)
  • Matthew D. Iles (2007)
  • Andrew S. Keller (2008)
  • Andrew R. Damon (2009)
  • Jordan Bailey (2010)
  • Christopher Schopp (2011)
  • Caitlin Cotten (2012)
  • Cameron Cecil (2013)
  • Jasmine Morris (2014)
  • Ryan Mcdonnell (2015)
  • Andrew Scher (2016)
  • Megan Morris (2017)
  • Lydia Swedberg (2018)
  • Rebecca Salo (2018)
Betty M. Nelson Special Recognition Award
This award is for special recognition for outstanding service to Purdue retirees. Nelson served as Purdue’s Dean of Students from 1987-1996. As Dean, Nelson helped create the Disability Resource Center, establish the Student Leadership Development Program and served in a leadership position in the National Association for Women Deans, Advisors, and Counselors. This award is located on the first floor of PMU. 

  • Harland W. White (2004)
  • Ismail Center (2005)
  • Human Resources Services (2006)
  • Purdue Marketing Communcations (2007)
  • Office of Special Events (2008)
  • Purdue Employees Federal Credit Union (2009)
  • Roy A. Johnson (2010)
  • Martha O. Chiscon (2011)
  • Katherine “Kate” LaMar (2012)
  • Michele A. Salla (2013)
  • Don Gentry (2014)
  • Scott Rumble (2015)
  • Jeris Eikenberry (2016)
  • Melinda Bain (2017)
The Dreamer Award
This award is located on the first floor of PMU and is given in recognition and appreciation to Purdue University that embodies Dr. Martin Luther King’s vision of service to others and further Purdue University’s commitment to diversity
  • Jane Cassidy (2004)
  • Kenneth E. Field (2004)
  • Elaine M. McVay (2004)
  • Klod Kokini (2005)
  • Mark J. Smith (2006)
  • Renee Thomas (2007)
  • Ashley Hornberger (2007)
  • Sally Mason (2007)
  • Brenda Coulson (2008)
  • Patricia A. Carlisle (2009)
  • James J. Foster (2009)
  • Thelma Snuggs (2010)
  • Kenneth Ridway (2012)
  • Jesse Moore (2013)
  • Jackie Jimerson (2013)
  • Chris Martin (2014)
  • David Rollock (2014)
  • Willie M. Reed (2015)
  • Johnny E. Brown (2016)
  • Jerry Holt (2016)
  • Elisabeth L. Rile (2017)
  • Kevin D. Gibson (2018)
Rodrigo Bañuelos (2018)
Purdue University Book of Great Teachers
This book bears the names of those men and women of the faculty who have devoted their lives to excellence in teaching and scholarship. They have been chosen by their students and their peers as Purdue University’s finest educations. The book is located in the northwest wing of the first floor of PMU.
  • James L. Ahlrichs (Agronomy)
  • Durward L. Allen (Wildlife Ecology)  
  • Harold T. Amrine (Industrial Engineering)
  • Fred Andrews (Animal Sciences)
  • Anthony A. Annarino (Health, Kinesiology, and Leisure Studies)  
  • Mikhail J. Atallah (Computer Sciences)
  • Larry E. Axel (Philosophy)
  • Bernard Axelrod (Biochemistry)
  • James W. Barany (Industrial Engineering)
  • Gregory D. Barnes (Organizational Leadership and Supervision)  
  • Richard H. Barnett (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Harry Beevers (Biological Sciences)
  • Robert A. Benkeser (Chemistry)
  • Anna W. Berkovitz (Biological Sciences)
  • George M. Bodner (Chemistry)
  • Lawrence P. Bohl (Agricultural Economics)
  • Charles E. Bracker (Botany and Plant Pathology)
  • John L. Bray (Materials Engineering)
  • Zinaida Breschinsky (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Eli F. Brown (English Literature and Drawings)
  • Herbert C. Brown (Chemistry)
  • Johnny E. Brown (Mathematics)
  • Elmer F. Bruhn (Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering)
  • Larry Butler (Biochemistry)
  • Earl Butz (Agricultural Economics)
  • Thomas Q. Carney (Aviation Technology)
  • Robert K. Chalmers (Pharmacy)
  • J. Alfred Chiscon (Biological Sciences)
  • Martha O. Chiscon (Biological Sciences)
  • John E. Christian (Pharmacy)
  • Margaret Church (English)
  • Franklyn M. Clikeman (Nuclear Engineering)
  • Eric L. Clitheroe (Philosophy)
  • Douglas E. Comer (Computer Sciences)
  • John J. Contreni (History)
  • Arnold C. Cooper (Management)
  • Stanley Coulter (Biological Sciences)
  • Merle D. Cunningham (Animal Sciences)
  • Gustav E. Cwalina (Pharmacy)
  • Derek A . Davenport (Chemistry)
  • Alfred Devito (Education)
  • William Dolch (Civil Engineering)  
  • W. David Downey (Agricultural Economics)
  • H.E. Dunsmore (Computer Sciences)
  • Steven P. Erickson (Agricultural Economics)
  • James A. Estey ( Economics)
  • Harrison L. Flint (Horticulture)
  • Michael Forman (Biological Sciences)
  • John T. Fotos (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Robert W. Fox (Mechanical Engineering)
  • J.T. Frost (Animal Sciences)
  • William Fuller (Mathematics)
  • Mary E. Fuqua (Foods and Nutrition)
  • Alan Garfinkel (Education)
  • John T. Gaunt (Civil Engineering)
  • LaNelle Geddes (Nursing)
  • Mark P. Gibney (Political Science)
  • Lillian M. Gilbreth (Industrial Engineering)
  • Michael Golomb (Mathematics)
  • W.F.M. Goss (Engineering)
  • Robert J. Graf, Jr. (History)
  • Glenn Griffin (English)
  • Larry W. Gross (Aviation Technology)
  • W.A. Gustafson (Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering)
  • Martin Gutzwiller (Civil Engineering)
  • Susanne E. Hambrusch (Computer Sciences)
  • Lowell Hardin (Agricultural Economics)
  • C. Francis Harding (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Earl R. Harper (Communication)
  • William D. Harper (Health, Kinesiology, and Leisure Studies)
  • John W. Hatcher (Management)
  • George A. Hawkins (Mechanical Engineering)
  • William H. Hayt, Jr. (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • John W. Hicks (Agricultural Economics)
  • William A. Hiestand (Biological Sciences)
  • Arvin R. Hilst (Agronomy)
  • Edward J. Hinsman (Veterinary Medicine)
  • Charles F. Holleman (Aviation Technology)
  • Billy E. Hooper (Veterinary Medicine)
  • Carol J. Hopkins (Education)
  • John S. Hougham (First Faculty Member and First Acting President)
  • Kathleen C. Howell (Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering)
  • Glenn R. Hueckel (Management)
  • Ann H. Hunt (Nursing)
  • John Hussey (Botany, Horticulture, and “Kindred Subjects”)
  • Frank P. Incropera (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Abdelrahman Hafez Ismail (Health, Kinesiology, and Leisure Studies)
  • James M. Jacob (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Karen S. Jamesen (Foods and Nutrition)
  • Glenn L. Jenkins (Pharmacy)
  • Vivian A. Johnson (Physics)
  • Hobart W. Jones (Animal Sciences)
  • John E. Kadlec (Agricultural Economics)
  • Robert B. Kane (Education)
  • John Karling (Biological Sciences)
  • Christiane E. Keck (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Wayne Keim (Agronomy)
  • Clare B. Kenaga (Botany and Plant Pathology)
  • Henry E. Koffler (Political Sciences)
  • Severino E. Koh (Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering)
  • J.B. Kohlmeyer (Agricultural Economics)
  • Richard E. Kohls ( Agricultural Economics)
  • Gerald H. Krockover (Curriculum and Instruction)
  • Charles M. Krousgrill, Jr. (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Gary W. Krutz (Agricultural and Biological Engineering)
  • Clifford P. Kubiak (Chemistry)
  • Christine M. Ladisch (Consumer and Family Sciences)
  • Orville D. Lascoe (Industrial Engineering)
  • Janice M. Lauer (English)
  • Benjamin R. Lawton (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Charles O. Lee (Pharmacy)
  • Robert H. Lee (Civil Engineering)
  • James D. Lehman (Education)
  • Clayton D. Lein (English)
  • Carole Lembi (Botany and Plant Pathology)
  • Ronald P. Lemenager (Animal Sciences)
  • Bevan B. Lewis (Civil Engineering)
  • John C. Lindenlaub (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Robert L. Livingston (Chemistry)
  • G. Marc Loudon (Pharmacy)
  • Paul S. Lykoudis (Nuclear Engineering)
  • Gerald J. Lynch (Economics)
  • Fred E. Lytle (Chemistry)
  • Frank Martin (Chemistry)
  • Mary Lockwood Matthews (Home Economics)
  • Jill P. May (Education)
  • George H. Mayer (History)
  • Richard W. McDowell (Industrial Engineering)
  • Murial McFarland (Home Economics)
  • William W. Mcfee (Agronomy)
  • Reece J. McGee (Sociology)
  • Robert Melson (Political Science)
  • David G. Meyer (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Robert D. Miles (Civil Engineering)
  • Dennis J. Minchella (Biological Sciences)
  • Donald J. Molnar (Horticulture)
  • Edwin J. Monke (Agricultural and Biological Engineering)
  • David S. Moore (Statistics)
  • William B. Morgan (Mathematics and Engineering)
  • Gordon R. Mork (History)
  • Issam Mudawar (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Margaret Murphy (Home Economics)
  • Charles B. Murphy (History)
  • Mary Alice Nebold (Consumer and Family Sciences)
  • Van E. Neie (Physics)
  • Gerold W. Neudeck (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Ralph Nicholson (Botany and Plant Pathology)
  • Shimon Y. Nof (Industrial Engineering)
  • J. Douglas Noll (Audiology and Speech Sciences)
  • Karl O. Ott (Nuclear Engineering)
  • Don Paarlberg (Agricultural Economics)
  • Edwin H. Page (Veterinary Medicine)
  • William J. Palmer (English)
  • Fred Patterson (Agronomy)
  • Sidney L. Pellissier (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Jerry L. Peters (Education)
  • Nicholas G. Popovich (Pharmacy)
  • J.H. Porsch (Geometry)
  • Samuel N. Postlethwait (Biology)
  • A.A. Potter (Engineering)
  • Justin J. Price (Mathematics)
  • Charles W. Rezek (Mechanical Engineering)
  • John R. Rice (Computer Sciences)
  • James D. Russell (Education)
  • Raymond Ryder (Education)
  • Mary A. Sadowski (Technical Graphics)
  • David A. Santogrossi (Psychological Sciences)
  • Philip Scaletta (Management)
  • Calvin O. Schrag (Philosophy)
  • Lee E. Schweitzer (Agronomy)
  • Louis M. Sears (History)
  • Stanley M. Shaw (Nuclear Pharmacy)
  • Abraham C. Shortridge (Second President)
  • J.M. Smith (Chemical Engineering)
  • Harry L. Solberg (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Glen J. Sperandio (Pharmacy)
  • George R. Spratto (Pharmacology)
  • Robert G. Squires (Chemical Engineering)
  • M.D. Steer (Audiology and Speech Sciences)
  • Felix N. Stefanile (English)
  • Charles J. Stewart (Communication)
  • Martin Stob (Animal Sciences)
  • Cynthia Stohl (Communications)
  • John E. Stump (Veterinary Medicine)
  • A. Charlene Sullivan (Management)
  • C.T. Sun ((Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering)
  • Harry Targ (Political Sciences)
  • Robert W. Taylor (Agricultural Economics)
  • Jon C. Teaford (History)
  • William P. Turner (Practical Mechanics)
  • F. Thomas Turpin (Entomology)
  • Gladys Vail (Foods and Nutrition)
  • George E. Van Scoyoc (Agronomy)
  • Joseph W. Vanable (Biological Sciences)
  • David Van Sickle (Veterinary Medicine)
  • H. Gerald Venemann (Mechanical Engineering)
  • James J. Vorst (Agronomy)
  • Isidor Walerstein (Physics)
  • Phillip C. Wankat (Chemical Engineering)
  • Harold H. Watts (English)
  • Connie M. Weaver (Foods and Nutrition)
  • Ralph Webb (Communications)
  • Dennis J. Weidenaar (Management)
  • Emanuel T. Weiler (Management)
  • Jeff Whitten (Computer Technology)
  • Ronnie Wilbur (Audiology and Speech Sciences)
  • Harvey Washington Wiley (Chemistry)
  • Jay W. Wiley (Management)
  • G. Thomas Wilson (Pharmacy)
  • Jim Windle (Organizational Leadership and Supervision)
  • Joseph Wolinsky (Chemistry)
  • Gerhard N. Wollan (Mathematics)
  • Carolyn Woo (Management)
  • Olivia Bennett Wood (Foods and Nutrition)
  • Harold D. Woodman (History)
  • George S. Wykoff (English)
  • Henry T. Tang (Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering)
  • Alan C. York (Entomology)
  • G.A. Young (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Neil J. Zimmerman (Health Sciences)
  • Robert E. Zink (Mathematics)
  • Maurice J. Zucrow (Mechanical Engineering) 

2003

  • Dulcy M. Abraham (Civil Engineering)
  • Jay T. Akridge (Agricultural Economics)
  • David J. Asai (Biological Sciences)
  • Ann W. Astell (English)
  • Bharat Bhargava (Computer Sciences)
  • Keith J. Bowman (Materials Engineering)
  • Karl G. Brandi (Biochemistry)
  • Carl G. Braunlich (Hospitality and Tourism Management)
  • William R. Chaney (Forestry and Natural Resources)
  • W. Nicholas Delgass (Chemical Engineering)
  • Dennis R. Depew (Industrial Technology)
  • Nicholas J. Giordano (Physics)
  • James E. Goldman (Computer Technology)
  • Elizabeth Grauerholz (Sociology)
  • John G. Graveel (Agronomy)
  • Stephen G. Green (Management)
  • Robert J. Herrick (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • R. Neal Houze (Chemical Engineering)
  • Leah H. Jamieson (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Robert J. Joly (Horticulture and Landscape Architecture)
  • James D. Jones (Mechanical Engineering)
  • John T. Kirby (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Jane M. Kirkpatrick (Nursing)
  • Robert P. Lamb (English)
  • Bruce I. Lazarus (Hospitality and Tourism Management)
  • Denver W. Lopp (Aviation Technology)
  • James H. McKee (English)
  • Alastair M. Morrison (Hospitality and Tourism Management)
  • Michael A. Morrison (History)
  • James S. Nairne (Psychological Sciences)
  • Joann J. Otto (Biological Sciences)
  • Nicholas K. Rauh (History)
  • Randy W. Roberts (History)
  • Merrill Ross (Botany and Plant Pathology)
  • Margaret Moan Rowe (English)
  • Mark A. Russell (Animal Sciences)
  • S. Kathleen Salisbury (Veterinary Clinical Sciences)
  • Ian P. Shipsey (Physics)
  • Robert W. Sovinski (Horticulture and Landscape Architecture)
  • Eugene H. Spafford (Computer Sciences)
  • Matthew P. Stephens (Industrial Technology)
  • C. Douglas Sutton (Civil Engineering)

2008

  • Pamela Aaltonen (Nursing)
  • Victor Lincoln Albjerg (History)
  • Emily L. Allen (English)
  • Lowell W. Beineke (Mathematical Sciences)
  • Steven R. Bell (Mathematics)
  • Robert “Pete” I. Bill (Basic Medical Sciences)
  • Becky A. Brown (Foreign Languages and Literature)
  • Rosalee A. Clawson (Political Science)
  • Steven H. Collicott (Aeronautics and Astronautics)
  • Ronald Coolbaugh (Botany and Plant Pathology)
  • Supriyo Daffa (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Greg N. Frederickson (Computer Science)
  • Nancy Gabin (History)
  • Leslie Geddes (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Casper Goffman (Mathematics)
  • Eckhard A. Groll (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Jonathan M. Harbor (Earth and Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Patricia Hart (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Stanley L. Hem (Industrial and Physical Pharmacy)
  • Marilyn A. Hirth (Educational Studies)
  • Janice Kelly (Psychological Sciences)
  • Stephen Konieczny (Biological Studies)
  • Joseph M. La Lopa (Hospitality and Tourism Management)
  • James M. Longuski (Aeronautics and Astronautics)
  • Robert E. May (History)
  • William P. McLauchlan (Political Science)
  • Craig E. Miller (Computer Graphics Technology)
  • James L. Mohler (Computer Graphics Technology)
  • Mary B. Nakhteh (Chemistry, Curriculum & Instruction)
  • Timothy J. Nawby (Curriculum and Instruction)
  • William C. Oakes (Engineering Education)
  • Dale Oderman (Aviation Technology)
  • Christian Y. Oseto (Entomology)
  • Paul C. Peckhold (Botany and Plant Pathology)
  • Donald A. Petrin (Aviation Technology)
  • Robert F. Pierret (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Richard S. Rand (Reutt Dept. of Visual and Performing Arts)
  • David Rollock (Psychological Sciences)
  • John Rousselle (Hospitality and Tourism Management)
  • Douglas Sprenkle (Child Development and Family Studies)
  • Bernard Y. Tao (Agricultural and Biological Engineering)
  • Richard K. Thomas (Reutt Dept. of Visual and Performing Arts)
  • John Umbeck (Economics)
  • John F. Van Vleet (Comparative Pathobiology)
  • Susan Watts (Management)
  • Harmon P. Weeks, Jr. (Forestry and Natural Resources)
  • Irwin H. Weiser (English)
  • Karen S. Yehle (Nursing)
  • Gordon D. Young (History)

2013

  • Sandra K. Abell (Curriculum and Instruction)
  • Douglas E. Adams (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Janet M. Alsup (English)
  • Ximena B. Arriaga (Psychological Sciences)
  • Charles F. Babbs, Jr. (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Eric L. Barker (Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology)
  • Freddie L. Barnard (Agricultural Economics)
  • Dor Ben Amotz (Chemistry)
  • Dwight G. Bennett, Jr. (Veterinary Parasitology)
  • Margie S. Berns (English)
  • Gary R. Bertoline (Technology)
  • Patricia A. Boling (Political Science)
  • Joshua E. Boyd (Communication)
  • Kristina K. Bross (English)
  • Daniel D. Budny (Freshmen Engineering)
  • Jean A. Chmielewski (Chemistry)
  • Robin P. Clair (Communication)
  • Patricia G. Coyle-Rogers (Nursing)
  • William A. Crossley (Aeronautics and Astronautics)
  • Susan Curtis (History)
  • Lawrence P. DeBoer, Jr. (Agricultural Economics)
  • Alfred DeVito (Education)
  • Keith M. Dickson (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Frank J. Dooley (Agricultural Economics)
  • Teresa Taber Doughty (Educational Studies)
  • Ed Dubinsky (Mathematics and Education)
  • John B. Dunning, Jr. (Forestry and Natural Resources)
  • Herbert J. Eagle (Russian)
  • Joel R. Ebarb (Visual and Performing Arts)
  • David C. Eichinger (Curriculum and Instruction)
  • Rachel L. Einwohner (Sociology
  • Peggy A. Ertmer (Curriculum and Instruction)
  • Dale M. Forsyth (Animal Sciences)
  • Felix V. Gaghano (Political Science)
  • William H. Gass (Philosophy)
  • Stephen D. Heister (Astronautics and Aeronautics)
  • Gerald T. Heydt (Electrical Engineering)
  • Peter J. Hollenbeck (Biological Sciences)
  • George J. Holtich (Psychological Sciences)
  • Christine A. Hrycyna (Chemistry)
  • Harold H. Jaus (Education)
  • Harold P. Kirkwood, Jr. (Libraries)
  • Henry W. Kraebber, Jr. (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Fred L. Mannering (Civil Engineering)
  • Marshall A. Martin (Agricultural Economics)
  • Marifran Mattson (Communication)
  • James E. McClure (Mathematics)
  • Michael R. Melloch (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Melvin G. Mellon (Chemistry)
  • Loring F. Nies (Civil Engineering and Environmental and Ecological Engineering)
  • Thomas Nunn (English - North Central)
  • Martin R. Okos (Agricultural & Biological Engineering)
  • James D. Papastavrou (Industrial Engineering)
  • Dimitrios Peroulis (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Nancy J. Peterson (English)
  • Douglas R. Powell (Human Development & Family Studies)
  • Charles S. Rose (English)
  • Frank R. Sabol (Art Education/Curriculum and Instruction)
  • Keith L. Shimko (Political Science)
  • Paul C. Siciliano, Jr. (Horticulture and Landscape Architecture)
  • E. Marsella Smith (Nursing)
  • Kevin Sowinski (Pharmacy Practice)
  • Herman W. Stoelk (Mechanical Engineering Technology - IUPUI)
  • Jon A. Story (Nutrition Science)
  • Sarah J. Templin (Clinical Instructor of Educational Studies)
  • Thomas J. Templin (Health and Kinesiology)
  • Mariko M. Wei (Japanese and Linguistics)
  • Kim Wilson (Landscape Architecture)

2018

  • S. Dorsey Armstrong (English)
  • Gregory A. Blaisdell (Aeronautics and Astronautics)
  • Cynthia L. Bozich Keith (Nursing)
  • Erica W. Carlson (Physics and Astronomy)
  • Henry C. Chang (Biological Sciences)
  • Clint C.S. Chapple (Biochemistry)
  • Julia A. Chester (Psychological Sciences)
  • John A. Christian (Comparative Pathobiology)
  • Carol J. Cunningham-Sigman (Visual and Performing Arts)
  • Donatella Danielli-Garofolo (Mathematics)
  • Edward J. Delp III (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Clifford D. Fisher (Krannert School of Management)
  • Karen J. Foli (Nursing)
  • James D. Forney (Biochemistry)
  • Kenneth A. Foster (Agricultural Economics)
  • Jennifer L. Freeman (Health Sciences)
  • R. Mark French (Engineering Technology)
  • Gerald C. Hyner (Health and Kinesiology)
  • Chad T. Jafvert (Civil Engineering)
  • James L. Jenkins (Construction Management Technology)
  • Jeffrey D. Karpicke (Psychological Sciences)
  • Mark A. Lipton (Chemistry)
  • Lisa J. Mauer (Food Science)
  • David R. McMillin (Chemistry)
  • Melanie Morgan (Communication)
  • Matthew M. Murawski (Pharmacy Practice)
  • Linda L. Naimi (Technology, Leadership, and Innovation)
  • Eric A. Nauman (School of Mechanical Engineering)
  • S. Suzanne Nielsen (Food Science)
  • Matthew W. Ohland (Engineering Education)
  • JoAnn I. Phillion (Curriculum and Instruction)
  • Kimberly Illingworth Plake (Pharmacy Practice)
  • Paul V. Preckel (Agricultural Economics)
  • Leigh S. Raymond (Political Science)
  • Gerald E. Shively (Agricultural Economics)
  • Anthony J. Silva (English)
  • John D. Sundquist (School of Languages and Cultures)
  • Susan E. Swithers (Psychological Sciences)
  • B. Allen Talbert (Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication)
  • Marcy H. Towns (Chemistry)
  • Wallace E. Tyner (Agricultural Economics)
  • Carl R. Wassgren, Jr. (School of Mechanical Engineering)
  • Rod N. Williams (Forestry and Natural Resources)
  • Aaron Nung Kwan Yip (Mathematics)
Purdue University Excellence in Research Honor Roll
This plaque bears the names of those men and women who were chosen by their peers as Purdue University’s finest researchers. the plaque is hung in the northwest wing of the first floor of PMU. 
  • Seymour Benzer
  • Shreeram S. Abhyankar
  • Dale W. Margerum
  • Nicholas J. Giordano
  • Nicholas A. Peppas
  • Richard J. Kuhn
  • Ronnie Wilbur
  • Herbert C. Brown
  • Michael G. Rossman
  • Laszlo J. Gutay
  • Philip S. Low
  • Janet L. Smith
  • Vladimir M. Shalaev
  • Wojciech Szpankowki
  • Oliver E. Nelson Jr.
  • Michael Laskowksi Jr.
  • Rolf P. Scharenberg
  • Sergio Rodriguez
  • Alexandre Eremenko
  • David E. Salt
  • Arvind Varma
  • Edwin T. Mertz
  • King-Sun Fu
  • Louis de Branges
  • Anant K. Ramdas
  • Roberto Colella
  • Clint C. Chapple
  • Jian- Kang Zhu
  • Harry Beevers
  • Staurt Tobias
  • Stanley A. Barber
  • John H. Cushman
  • Philip L. Fuchs
  • Connie M. Weaver
  • Michele R. Buzon
  • Hsu Y. Fan
  • Albert W. Overhauser
  • Austen Angell
  • Ben S. Freiser
  • Stanton B. Gelvin
  • Andrew M. Weiner
  • Mikhail J. Atallah
  • Edwin Umbarger
  • Leonard E. Mortenson
  • William A. Cramer
  • Timothy S. Baker
  • David D. Nolte
  • Thomas W. Hertel
  • Jean A. Chmielewski
  • John B. Bancraft
  • Phillip F. Low
  • Thomas K. Hodges
  • Gregory B. Martin
  • Supriyo Datta
  • J. Melosh
  • Kenneth Ferraro
  • Hubert M. James
  • Heinz G. Floss
  • Graham Cooks
  • Ei-ichi Negishi
  • Joseph S. Francisco
  • Marianne Boruch
  • Peide Ye
  • Robert A. Benkeser
  • William L. Pak
  • William J. Ray Jr.
  • Ray A. Bressan
  • Scott A. Mcluckey
  • Arun K. Ghosh
  • Natalia Dudareva